Legal notice

1. Presentation of the website.

Pursuant to article 6 of law 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 concerning confidence in the digital economy, the users of the www.union-industrielle.fr website are informed of the identity of the various participants involved in its implementation and monitoring :

Owner : UNION INDUSTRIELLE
91 Cours Lafayette
69455 LYON CEDEX 06
Tel: + 33 4 72 83 80 70
Fax: + 33 4 72 83 80 75

Public Limited Company with EUR320 000 capital – Lyon Company Register number: 383 674 434 – Insurance Intermediary Register number (ORIAS): 07 022 981 (www.orias.fr). Financial security and Professional liability coverage in compliance with French Insurance Code.
Creator : Omahabeach

Publication director : Florence Dupied florence.dupied@union-industrielle.fr
The publication director is a physical person or a legal entity.

Webmaster : Omahabeach

Web hosting service : OVH – 2 rue Kellermann – 59100 Roubaix – France – www.ovh.com

2. Conditions for using the website and the services available.

Using this www.union-industrielle.fr website implies full acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be modified at any time; so, users of the www.union-industrielle.fr website are invited to consult them regularly.

This website is normally accessible at all times to users. Interruption due to technical maintenance can be however decided by www.union-industrielle.fr, which will then endeavour to inform users beforehand of the date and time of the work.
The www.union-industrielle.fr website is updated regularly by UNION INDUSTRIELLE. Similarly, legal notices may be modified at any time. Nevertheless, they still imposed on users, who are invited to refer to them as often as possible and become acquainted with them.

3. Description of Services provided.

The www.union-industrielle.fr website provides information on all the company’s activities. UNION INDUSTRIELLE endeavours to provide the www.union-industrielle.fr website with information as accurate as possible. However, it shall not be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in the update, whether due to itself or because of its partners providing this information.
All information on the www.union-industrielle.fr website is given only as an indication and is subject to change. Furthermore, the information on the www.union-industrielle.fr website is not exhaustive. It is given subject to changes being made after being put online.

 

4. Contractual Limitations concerning the Technical Data.

The website uses JavaScript technology.
The website cannot be held responsible for damage related to the use of the website. Also, the website user agrees to access the website using the latest equipment, virus free and with a recent up-to-date browser.

 

5. Intellectual Property and Counterfeiting.

UNION INDUSTRIELLE owns the intellectual property rights, or has right, to use all the items available on the website, including text, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds and software. All reproduction, modification, publication or adaptation of all or part of the website elements, whatever the means or process, is prohibited without prior written permission from UNION INDUSTRIELLE. All unauthorised use of the website or any of its elements will be deemed to constitute an infringement and prosecuted pursuant to articles L.335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code.

 

6. Limitations on Liability.

UNION INDUSTRIELLE shall not be held liable for direct or indirect damage to the user’s equipment when accessing the www.union-industrielle.fr website, and resulting either from the use of equipment not meeting specifications of point (4) or the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.
UNION INDUSTRIELLE shall not be liable for consequential damage (including for example loss of a market or loss of opportunity) arising from use of the www.union-industrielle.fr website.
Interactive spaces (opportunity to ask questions in the contact space) are available for users. UNION INDUSTRIELLE reserves the right to remove, without prior notice, any content posted in this space that might violate the law applicable in France, particularly the provisions concerning data protection. UNION INDUSTRIELLE also reserves the right to invoke the civil and/or criminal liability of the user, especially in cases of racist, offensive, defamatory or pornographic messages, whatever the medium used (text, photograph, etc).

 

7. Personal Information Management.

In France, personal data is protected by the law 78-87 of January 6, 1978, law 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, article L.226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995.
On the occasion of using the www.union-industrielle.fr website, the following may be collected: URL links through which the user accessed the www.union-industrielle.fr website, the access provider of the user, the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the user.
In any event, UNION INDUSTRIELLE only collects personal information about the user for certain services offered by the www.union-industrielle.fr website. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, especially when personally entering this information. Therefore, the user of the www.union-industrielle.fr website must understand the requirement to provide this information or not.
Pursuant to articles 38 and following of the law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 concerning data, files and freedom, every user has the right to access, rectify and oppose this personal data through a written and signed request, together with a copy of the identity document with signature of the document holder, specifying the address to which the reply should be sent.
No personal information about the user of the www.union-industrielle.fr website is published without the knowledge of the user, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold to others on any medium. Only the hypothesis of UNION INDUSTRIELLE purchasing this information and its rights would allow the transmission of such information to a possible purchaser, who would in turn be bound by the same obligation to store and modify data with respect to the user of the www.union-industrielle.fr website.
The website is not declared to the CNIL (National Commission for Computing and Liberties) because it does not collect personal information.
The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of July 1, 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of March 11, 1996 concerning the legal protection of databases.

8. Hypertext links and cookies.

The www.union-industrielle.fr website contains a number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with permission from UNION INDUSTRIELLE. However, UNION INDUSTRIELLE cannot check the content of the websites visited, and accordingly assumes no liability concerning this.
Navigation on the www.union-industrielle.fr website may cause the installation of cookies on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to navigation of a computer on a site. The data obtained is intended to facilitate subsequent browsing of the website and also allow various measurements of frequentation.
Refusal to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, users can configure their computers to refuse cookie installation as follows:

In Internet Explorer: Tool / Internet Options tab. Click Privacy and select Block All Cookies. Confirm OK.

In Netscape: Edition / Preferences tab. Click on Advanced and select Disable cookies. Confirm OK.

 

9. Applicable Law and Jurisdiction.

All disputes in connection with the use of the www.union-industrielle.fr website are subject to French law. The exclusive jurisdiction is the appropriate Court in Paris.

 

10. The Main Laws Concerned.

Law 78-87 of January 6, 1978, as amended by law 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 concerning data, files and liberties.
Law 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 concerning confidence in the digital economy.

 

11. Glossary.

User: A person connected to Internet, using the aforementioned website.
Personal information: “Information that enables, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of persons to which they apply” (article 4 of law 78-17 of January 6, 1978.).